Policies

This privacy policy sets out how “Piedrafita” uses and protects any information that you give “Piedrafita” when you use this website.
“Piedrafita” is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
“Piedrafita” may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from [date].

What we collect 
We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. 
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.
  • We may provide your information to our third party partners for marketing or promotional purposes.
  • We will never sell your information.

Security 
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies 
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@piedrafita.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to info@piedrafita.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Sistema integrado de Gestión de Calidad

 

La Dirección de PIEDRAFITA SPORT, en su voluntad de garantizar la prestación del servicio que ofrece y siendo consciente de la importancia que tiene el medioambiente y la seguridad y salud en el trabajo, y de que las actividades que desarrolla pueden llegar a alterar el medioambiente y/o a ocasionar daños a la seguridad y salud de los trabajadores y la de terceras personas que puedan permanecer en las instalaciones, ha decidido establecer e implantar un Sistema de Gestión de Calidad, Medioambiente y Seguridad y Salud en el Trabajo basado en los requisitos de las normas UNE-EN ISO 9001:2015 y UNE-EN ISO 14001:2015 para las actividades de:

Diseño, construcción, inspección y mantenimiento de vehículos y componentes especiales y de competición.

Diseño, montaje, inspección y mantenimiento de sistemas electrónicos de adquisición de datos.

Servicios de ingeniería basados en la instrumentación de instalaciones o vehículos.

El Sistema de Gestión de la Calidad, Medioambiente y Seguridad y Salud en el Trabajo de PIEDRAFITA SPORT es el que nos guía hacia una mejora que tiene como finalidad la satisfacción de los clientes y el absoluto control de las actividades desarrolladas que puedan tener alguna incidencia sobre el medioambiente y la seguridad y salud en el trabajo, dentro de las posibilidades de la organización.

La POLÍTICA DE CALIDAD, MEDIOAMBIENTE Y SEGURIDAD Y SALUD EN EL TRABAJO de PIEDRAFITA SPORT se fundamenta en los siguientes compromisos:

  • Compromiso por parte de la Dirección para la correcta implantación del Sistema de Gestión de Calidad, Medioambiente y Seguridad y Salud en el Trabajo y la mejora continua del desempeño, de los resultados y de la eficacia del Sistema de Gestión.

  • Compromiso de garantizar una atención personalizada a nuestros clientes, para lo cual disponemos de un Servicio de Inspección que cumple con una función de apoyo y estímulo del personal que presta los servicios de la organización, redundando en una mayor concienciación y esmero en el cumplimiento de sus deberes, al mismo tiempo que permite dar respuestas a las necesidades que puedan surgir en el desarrollo de los servicios.

  • Compromiso de cumplir con todos los requisitos, ya sean estos legales, contractuales o de otra índole, que nos sean aplicables en razón de nuestra actividad, de manera que nuestra actuación en ningún caso pueda contravenir los requisitos y especificaciones establecidas, y se consolide la confianza de clientes y partes interesadas en nuestra organización.

  • Compromiso de llevar a cabo nuestro trabajo dentro de un entorno de gestión que garantice una mejora continua en nuestros procesos, en nuestros métodos de actuación y en nuestras relaciones con partes interesadas, mediante el establecimiento, cumplimiento y revisión periódica de nuestros objetivos de calidad, medioambientales y seguridad y salud en el trabajo, y el empleo de las mejoras tecnológicas disponibles económicamente viables.

  • Compromiso de proteger el medioambiente y nuestro entorno, mediante actuaciones orientadas a la prevención de cualquier tipo de contaminación que pudiera originarse por operaciones debidas a nuestra actividad, y al uso sostenible de los recursos.

  • Compromiso de prevención de los daños y del deterioro de la salud.

  • Compromiso de promover la comunicación, comprensión y difusión de nuestra Política de Calidad, Medioambiente y Seguridad y Salud en el Trabajo dentro de la organización.

  • Compromiso de poner a disposición pública a las partes interesadas nuestra Política de Calidad, Medioambiente y Seguridad y Salud en el Trabajo.